Connecticut
[…] See Figueroa v. Rockbestos Company, 2004 Conn. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 26, *10 (July 20, 2004) ("By allowing modification of a CEO's decision regarding payment for recommended treatment only upon a showing that the decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious, the drafters of Admin. Reg. § 31-279-10 presumably intended to grant substantial deference to the decisionmaker.").


Another element of the employer's superior bargaining position is the self-insured employer's ability to screen and pre-select the practitioners with whom an injured worker may receive treatment. See C.G.S. Section 31-279 ("Any employer . . . may establish a plan . . . for the provision of medical care that the employer provides for treatment of any injury or illness under this chapter. Each plan shall contain . . . [a] listing of all persons who will provide services under the plan".) Interestingly, while a self-insured employer may limit the practitioners with whom an injured worker must treat, the employer may hire any practitioner to challenge treatment prescribed by its pre-selected practitioners.