The Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act
[…] If such an injured worker has lost 10% use of one leg (the impairment rating is 0.10), that person would be entitled to receive 75% of the difference between the amount earned while working the temporary position and the amount earned when injured for 15.5 weeks (or 155 weeks x 0.10).
With respect to the potential receipt of additional partial disability benefits pursuant to C.G.S. Section 31-308a, an Administrative Law Judge of the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission may find that an injured worker is also entitled to “additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to seventy-five per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury”. C.G.S. Section 31-308a(a). Importantly, these 31-308a benefits are unavailable until 31-308 benefits have been exhausted, or paid in full, with payment of 31-308a benefits wholly dependent upon a determination by the Workers' Compensation Commission that “the nature of the injury and its effect on the earning capacity of an employee warrant additional compensation.” C.G.S. Section 31-308a(b).
With respect to total disability benefits, injured workers disabled totally from working due to a work-related injury or illness should receive 75% of that person’s average weekly wage prior to the injury.